Photo by Patrick Fore on Unsplash
[…] So when is restricting a child’s contact with a parent actually in the best interests of that child?

    Our courts do not appear to have really addressed this issue head-on, as there are very few cases that address supervised parenting.  So what, exactly, is the basis to implement supervised parenting time?  Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:12-7, “in the area of child visitation a court often orders supervised vitiation where there has been a history of child abuse, medical disabilities, psychiatric problems or other situations where the safety and welfare of the child may be jeopardized.”  If you think that’s pretty broad language…well, it is.  Thankfully, a recent case in the Appellate Division may have given lawyers and their clients better guidance for future cases.  In P.T. v. A.T., 2021 N.J. Super. Unpub. LEXIS 789 (App.